Privacy Policy

GDPR Specifics

At Robotech Recruitment we are committed to protecting your personal information.

Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information which identifies you as an individual that we get
from you and others in various ways.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) specific obligations are
placed on us in the way we handle this type of information.

The aim of this privacy policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you when you
apply for a job with us, when you use our website and when you contact us, how we
store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information.
Your personal information may be stored online and therefore we take steps to
ensure that our systems are well protected.

Please note that this privacy policy only covers Robotech Recruitment. Other
websites belonging to us or accessible via links are not covered by this policy. If you
access any of these sites, please check the privacy policy applicable to these sites (if
any) before you submit any of your personal information to them.

So, what personal information do we collect about you?
We process the following types of personal data about you:
 Contact details
 Identification information
 Information about past and current employment
 Education and qualifications
 Information about your lifestyle

We collect the personal information requested on our application forms and contact
forms together with any comments or remarks that you may provide in free text fields
(such as personal statements) or CVs (where applicable).

We may also keep a record of references received from third parties (including those you give us, credit
reference and fraud prevention agencies) and of any other correspondence or
communication between you and us, whether written, e-mailed, or as a result of
visits, interviews or recorded telephone calls.

We will (unless it is impractical) tell you if we obtain and store information from any
other source and also how we intend to use it in accordance with this privacy policy.
Making sure your personal data is secure.

Whilst we take steps to protect user privacy, no data transmission over the internet
can be entirely secure. We therefore do not guarantee the security of personal
information that you send to us, or your use of the site. Any personal information you
do send is at your own risk but once we receive it, we use strict procedures to
safeguard it.

How do we use your personal information?
In connection with a contract between you and us or an employer…

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to
do so to in connection with or anticipation of a contract between you and us or an
employer.
 to process your job application and otherwise manage the recruitment process
 help potential employers assess and process your job application;
  help potential employers check and confirm the references that you provide as part of your job application;
 check with any necessary regulatory, industry and/or security authorities relevant to the position that you have applied for.

Our Legitimate Business Interest…
We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to
pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:
 help us identify you so we know who we are talking to;
 help prevent and detect fraud or loss;
 to contact you with information about opportunities that you might be interested in from time to time via phone or post;
 assess risk, carry out market research, statistical analysis, test systems, improve the way that we run our recruitment
process and your application (including quality assurance) and analyse your application and recruitment history;
 train staff and monitor our services. This may mean that we record our conversations or our correspondence with you to make sure we are providing you with a good service and to make sure we keep to our legal and regulatory obligations.
Where you have provided consent…
We may use your personal information where you have consented for us to do so
 to contact you by email or other electronic means about opportunities that you might be interested in from time to time;
 to provide you with job alerts.

This consent can be withdrawn by emailing us at info@robotech-recruitment.com

Unless otherwise stated, we will hold data processed through contractual and
legitimate interests indefinitely. Data processed via active consent will continue to
receive marketing relative to the initial opt-in until we have received a request to
unsubscribe/opt-out.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may make your personal information available to agencies and employers who
subscribe with us or use our Website, working within the above ways in which we
use your data. These clients may then use that information to contact you about
specific roles via email, phone or post. Other clients or agencies should not send
direct marketing messages by email or SMS to you unless you have consented
(opted in) to this.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, our ultimate
holding company and its subsidiary companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
 If Robotech Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to
enforce or apply our terms and conditions to and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Robotech Limited our customers, or others.

How can you find out what personal information we hold about you?

You are entitled to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time.
(If you write to, email or phone us and ask to see this information, it is known as a
‘subject access request’ or ‘SAR’ for short) You can do so by:

 e-mailing us at info@robotech-recruitment.com inserting the words ‘Data Request’ in the heading or
Even if you don’t want a copy of your personal information, you can still contact us to
check that the personal information that we hold is accurate or to let us know of any
changes to your personal information.

We always try to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, up to date and relevant and, as you are applying for a job with us, it is important that we have the right information in order to be able contact you.
we will be more than happy to make changes or to correct any inaccuracies.

You have the following rights when it comes to your data:
 to object to any legitimate business interests processing;
 to withdraw consent (only in respect of any processing which depends on consent);
 to ask for your data to be updated or corrected (where it is inaccurate);
 if we have carried out any automated decision making as part of recruitment practices, contest any such decision and ask for a human intervention;
 ask for the client to stop processing for any reason or exercise their right to be forgotten;
 ask for a copy of their information that they have provided to you electronically (such as their CV) in a portable format;
 complain to the ICO.​

Use of Cookies

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. This explains how we use them on our website.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data that our website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. Generally, it contains certain information that is not personally identifiable to you, but is used to improve and personalise your web experience. For example, a cookie can include the date and time of visits to the website, the sites visited just before and just after it, the pages viewed, and the time spent on the website.

Types of Cookies

Based on length, there are Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they expire. Session cookies are used to remember your browsing selection or provide you with secure access to some of the services on the website. Persistent cookies are used to recognise you as a repeat visitor to the Website and adapt its content in line with your preferences.

Based on ownership, there are In-house Cookies and Third-party Cookies. In-house cookies are set and managed directly by us, while third-party cookies are set and managed by websites other than ours.

Based on purpose, there are Technical Cookies, Analytical Cookies or Advertising Cookies. Technical cookies are used to provide you with access to services that you have requested. We may use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

How we use Cookies

Our website uses cookies to facilitate your use of the website, distinguish you from other users, offer you a better user experience and identify problems in order to improve our website. Should you give your consent, we will use cookies that enable us to gather more information on your preferences and tailor our website to your individual interests.

We may also use cookies to help us understand how you use our website and to make advertising more engaging to our users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers.

If you interact with the content of our Website, third-party cookies may also be installed (for example, by clicking on social media buttons or viewing videos housed on other sites). They are established by a domain different than our website and are subject to the relevant websites’ policies. We cannot access the data stored in cookies of other websites when you browse these other websites.

Your Consent

When you first visit our website, browsing and remaining on our website will imply that you agree to our use of cookies as explained in this Cookies Policy.
You can decide to withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies on your computer (or mobile device) using the settings and configuration of your Internet browser.

Disabling and Blocking Cookies

Our system will automatically create cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are not necessary for the use of our Website, so you can block or disable them by configuring your browser to allow you to block the installation of some or all cookies. Almost all browsers allow you to be alerted to the presence of cookies or block them automatically.

If you block cookies, you can continue to use our website, although some services may be limited and you may not experience the full functionality of our website. For more information on deleting, disabling or blocking cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Changes to the Cookies Policy

We reserve the right to amend, update or adapt this Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in legislation or in the interpretation by the relevant data protection agency.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through any advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Embedded Content

This website may contain embedded content via third party websites, such as YouTube or Vimeo. This content can have its own trackable events. You can read the privacy policy on their respective websites.

Contact & Communication With Us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We may operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

You can contact us to find out who our current provider is and you can read their privacy policy on their respective website.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites and are usually highlighted with a different colour)

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Resources & Further Information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy PolicyLinkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy


Policy last updated 25th May 2018